U.S. Consulate Messages / Ask the Consulate: Summer Travel Email & Share

Ask the Consulate: Summer Travel

 

Ask the Consulate: Summer Travel

25 April 2013 U.S. Consulate Messages 0

Editor's Note: The US Consulate has asked us to disseminate this information. These visas instructions are for our friends with Mexican passports who would like to travel to the United States. If you know of anyone who could benefit from this information, please pass it on. Otherwise, it is just good information to know! (The Spanish version is below the English version, by the way).

When should I apply for a visa if I want to travel this summer?

Summer is quickly approaching. Children will soon be out of school for the long break. Families are planning for summer travel. Amidst all the pondering, web searching and planning, if you would like to travel to the United States, it’s important to consider whether you need to obtain or renew your tourist visa. If you are a Mexican citizen and don’t have dual citizenship in the United States or one of the countries in the Visa Waiver Program, then you do need a visa. Regardless of whether you are a first time applicant or are renewing, the process for obtaining a visa will take at least three weeks and as long as several months or more, in certain circumstances. This is why it is essential that you start the application process now. Do you have a valid Mexican passport? If not, that’s your first step, visit www.sre.gob.mx for information. To apply for or renew a visa, here is the process as it is laid out on the website of the Consulate General in Merida.

Step 1: Complete the DS-160 online application.
Step 2: Pay the application fee and schedule your appointments at the Applicant Service Center and at the Consulate (these will be on two separate days). If you’ve had a visa in the past and it expired within the past four years you may be eligible to renew your visa without an interview at the Consulate.
Step 3: Appear at the Applicant Service Center where they will take your photo and fingerprints.
Step 4: Appear at Consulate for a personal interview. All travelers over 6 years old need to be at the interview.
Step 5: If approved, go to DHL Office to pick up your passport and visa (usually about three weeks after your interview).

Check now to see if your visa already expired. The date of expiration is read in U.S. format (month/day/year). For example, if the expiration date reads 1/12/13, then your visa already expired on January 12th and must be renewed prior to travel.

We hope that your summer travel plans include to the United States, and encourage you to secure your visas as early as possible!

¿Cuándo debo solicitar una visa si quiero viajar este verano?

El verano se acerca rápidamente. Los niños pronto estarán fuera de la escuela durante el largo descanso. Las familias se encuentran planeando sus viajes de verano. En medio de toda la reflexión, búsqueda web y planificación, si usted desea viajar a los Estados Unidos, es importante tener en cuenta si es necesario obtener o renovar su visa de turista. Si usted es un ciudadano mexicano y no tiene la doble ciudadanía en los Estados Unidos o en uno de los países del Programa de Exención de Visa (VWP), entonces usted necesita una visa. Sin importar si usted solicita visa por primera vez o está renovando, el proceso para obtener una visa tomará al menos tres semanas y hasta varios meses o más, en ciertas circunstancias. Por esta razón, es esencial que inicie el proceso de solicitud ahora. ¿Tiene un pasaporte mexicano válido? Si no es así, ese es el primer paso, visite www.sre.gob.mx para mayor información. Para solicitar o renovar una visa, aquí está el proceso, el cual se encuentra en el sitio web del Consulado General en Mérida.
Paso 1: Completar la solicitud DS-160 en línea.
Paso 2: Pagar la tarifa de solicitud y programar sus citas en el Centro de Atención a Solicitantes y en el Consulado (estas serán en dos días separados). Si usted ha tenido una visa en el pasado y ha vencido dentro de los últimos cuatro años, usted puede ser elegible para renovar su visa sin una entrevista en el Consulado.
Paso 3: Presentarse en el Centro de Atención a Solicitantes donde tomarán su foto y huellas dactilares.
Paso 4: Presentarse al Consulado para una entrevista personal. Todos los viajeros mayores de 6 años de edad deben estar en la entrevista.
Paso 5: Si se aprueba, ir a la oficina de DHL para recoger su pasaporte y visa (por lo general alrededor de tres semanas después de la entrevista).

Revise ahora para comprobar si su visa ya venció. La fecha de caducidad se lee en Formato EE.UU. (mes/día/año). Por ejemplo, si la fecha de vencimiento es 12/10/13, entonces su visa ya expiró el 12 de enero y debe renovarse antes de viajar.

Esperamos que sus planes para viajar en verano incluyan a los Estados Unidos, y ¡le animamos a conseguir su visa lo antes posible!

 

Post Comment

 

Yucatan Living Newsletter

* indicates required
Yucatan Living Eclectec Design by 99Lime All Rights Reserved © 2017