U.S. Consulate Messages / Ask the Consul: Visitor Visas Email & Share

Ask the Consul: Visitor Visas

 

Ask the Consul: Visitor Visas

10 January 2013 U.S. Consulate Messages 2

U.S. Visitor Visas

We are often contacted by U.S. citizens who would like to invite their Mexican friends and relatives to visit the United States and experience American culture. In order to travel to the United States for short-term business or tourism, Mexican citizens require a non-immigrant, “tourist” visa.

How does someone apply for a tourist visa? The first step is to obtain a Mexican passport. Next, follow the instructions on the website of the U.S. Consulate General in Merida, which are available in Spanish and English. Click on the “visas” tab near the top of the page, and then select “How to Apply.”

Five Easy Steps

There are five steps to the process:

  • (1) fill out an online form
  • (2) pay the fee and make an appointment
  • (3) visit the Applicant Service Center to provide a photo and fingerprints
  • (4) appear at the U.S. Consulate for an interview
  • (5) if approved, pick up the visa at a local DHL office

It normally takes two to three weeks to receive the visa through DHL. There may be other reasons why a decision is delayed on a visa case, so we recommend applying two or three months in advance of the travel date.

How to Qualify

Visa applicants must personally qualify for a visa based on an interview with a U.S. consular officer. By law, applicants are required to demonstrate that they have a permanent residence abroad and that they will comply with the terms and conditions of the visa. In the case of tourist visas, applicants should be prepared to explain to the interviewing consular officer the length and purpose of their trip. Additionally, they need to show evidence of funds sufficient for their travel and expenses, and demonstrate social and economic ties to Mexico that will compel their return at the end of their stay. Applicants are encouraged but not required to bring original documents to the interview, such as evidence of their finances or employment.

Finally, it is essential that applicants be completely truthful in the application form and at the interview. Any misrepresentation may lead to a permanent ineligibility for a visa.

Why Visas Are Refused

While the great majority of our applicants qualify for visas, some applications are refused. The most common reason for a refusal is the applicant’s failure to demonstrate strong ties to Mexico that would compel his or her return after a brief, non-working stay in the United States. Applicants can re-apply at any time, but we recommend they wait until there has been some significant change in their personal situation which would allow them to demonstrate stronger ties.

What About Sponsorship?

Sometimes, U.S. citizens offer to ‘sponsor’ their friends and family seeking a visitor visa. Unfortunately, there is nothing in U.S. immigration law which allows such sponsorship. Similarly, many applicants submit letters of invitation or recommendation from their U.S. citizen friends or family with their applications. While these can be helpful to explain the purpose of trip, they are not sufficient to guarantee visa issuance. This is why it is very important for applicants to explain to the consular officer their personal ties to Mexico, and not to rely on an invitation from a U.S. citizen as their primary qualification for a visa.

Our mission is to facilitate legitimate travel to the United States. By following the above instructions carefully, your friends or relatives can maximize their chances of qualifying for a tourist visa. We look forward to receiving their application!

*****

Visas de Turista Estadounidense

A menudo somos contactados por ciudadanos estadounidenses, quienes desean invitar a sus amigos y familiares mexicanos, para visitar a los Estados Unidos y conocer la cultura americana. Para poder viajar a los Estados Unidos por períodos cortos por turismo o negocio, los ciudadanos mexicanos requieren de una visa de no inmigrante, “turista”. Como se puede solicitar una visa? El primer paso es obtener un pasaporte mexicano. Después, seguir las instrucciones en el sitio web del Consulado General Americano en Mérida (http://spanish.merida.usconsulate.gov/), el cual está disponible tanto en español como en inglés. Seleccione la pestaña de “Visas” cerca del borde superior de la página, y después seleccione “Como solicitar”.

Cinco Pasos

Existen 5 pasos para cumplir con el proceso:

  • (1) llenar la solicitud en línea
  • (2) pagar la cuota y programar su cita
  • (3) visitar el Centro de Atención a Solicitantes para la toma de fotos y huellas
  • (4) presentarse en el Consulado Americano para su entrevista
  • (5) si es aprobada, recoger la visa en la oficina local de DHL

Normalmente toma 2 a 3 semanas en recibir la visa por mensajería DHL. Puede haber otras razones para demorar la decisión sobre una visa, por lo tanto, recomendamos solicitar con 2 a 3 meses de anticipación a su fecha de viaje.

Calificando

Los solicitantes de visa deben calificar personalmente para la visa, basado en la entrevista con el Oficial Consular Americano. Por ley, los solicitantes requieren demostrar que ellos tienen una residencia permanente en el extranjero, y que cumplen con los términos y condiciones de una visa. En el caso de las visas de turismo, los solicitantes deben estar preparados para explicar al oficial consular que les entreviste el propósito del viaje y la estadía del mismo. Adicionalmente, necesitan mostrar evidencia de fondos suficientes para su viaje y sus gastos, y demostrar lazos tanto sociales como económicos en México que les comprometa su regreso al término de su estadía en Estados Unidos. Se les recomienda a los solicitantes, pero no es un requisito, traer documentos originales en la entrevista, tales como prueba de sus finanzas y su empleo. Finalmente, es esencial que los solicitantes sean completamente honestos en su formulario y en la entrevista. Cualquier falsificación puede llevar a inelegibilidades permanentes para una visa.

Cuando No Califican...

La gran mayoría de los solicitantes califican para una visa, sin embargo, también hay solicitudes que son rechazadas. La razón más común para un rechazo es que el solicitante no logre demostrar lazos fuertes a México que le obliguen a regresar después de su breve estadía de placer en los Estados Unidos. Los solicitantes pueden volver a solicitar en cualquier momento, pero recomendamos que esperen hasta que exista un cambio significativo en su situación personal, la cual les permitirá demostrar lazos más fuertes.

Patrocinar?

Algunas veces, los ciudadanos estadounidenses ofrecen “patrocinar” a sus amigos y familia al solicitar su visa de visitante. Desafortunadamente, no existe ningún apartado en la Ley Americana de Inmigración, la cual permita tal “patrocinio”. De igual manera, muchos solicitantes presentan cartas de invitación o recomendación por parte de sus amigos o familiares americanos con sus solicitudes. Estas pueden ser útiles al explicar el propósito del viaje, sin embargo, estas no son garantías suficientes para expedir una visa. Por esta razón es muy importante que los solicitantes puedan explicar al oficial consular sus lazos personales en México, y no depender de la invitación de un ciudadano estadounidense como su calificación principal para una visa.

Nuestra misión es facilitar los viajes legitímos a los Estados Unidos. Al seguir los consejos arriba-mencionados su amigo o familiar puede maximizar sus posibilidades para calificar por una visa. Estamos en espera de su solicitud!

Comments

  • Working Gringos 4 years ago

    Frank, you will be able to obtain a visitor's visa at the border or on the airplane... well, in the airport with a form you fill out on the airplane. That will let you stay in Mexico for up to six months.

  • Frank Griffith 4 years ago

    We will be visiting Merida for several weeks. We currently live in Tucson and have US passports. do we need a Visa to stay in Mexico for several weeks.

(0 to 2 comments)

Post Comment

 

Yucatan Living Newsletter

* indicates required
Yucatan Living Eclectec Design by 99Lime All Rights Reserved © 2017 Founded 2005 by Ellen and James Fields